2016-17 MIAC Women's Basketball Schedule

Date Away Home Notes Status Links
 
November
Tue., Nov. 15 Concordia 59 Minn.-Morris 47 Final
  Crown (Minn.) 34 Macalester 61 Final
  Wis.-River Falls 71 Carleton 58 Final
  Saint Benedict 54 Wis.-Superior 53 Final
  Dubuque 64 Saint Mary's 76 Final
  St. Olaf 67 Bethany Lutheran 61 Final
  Augsburg 79 Wis.-Stout 77 Final
  Martin Luther 50 Gustavus 82 Final
  Northland 47 Bethel 87 Final
  St. Catherine 53 Wis.-Eau Claire 39 Final
Thu., Nov. 17 Jamestown 69 Concordia 57 Final
Fri., Nov. 18 Bethel 61 Carthage 70 Wisconsin Lutheran Classic @ Milwaukee, Wis. Final
  Wis.-Superior 84 Augsburg 86 Final
  Hamline 77 North Central (Minn.) 60 Final
  Wis.-Whitewater 63 St. Olaf 51 Wis.-Eau Claire Tournament @ Eau Claire, Wis. Final
  St. Scholastica 38 Gustavus 79 Gustavus Classic Final
  Juniata 43 St. Thomas 77 McDaniel College Tip-Off Tournament @ McDaniel College Final
Sat., Nov. 19 St. Thomas 74 McDaniel 43 McDaniel Tipoff Tournament Final
  Bethel 66 Wis. Lutheran 51 Final
  Viterbo 30 Gustavus 67 Gustavus Classic Final
  Hamline 66 Northwestern (Minn.) 56 Final
  Macalester 54 Grinnell 68 Final
  Wis.-Stout 64 Saint Mary's 54 Quinlivan & Hughes Tip-Off Tournament @ St. Joseph, Minn. (CSB) Final
  St. Olaf 54 Wis.-Eau Claire 76 UWEC Tip Off Tournament/Parent's Day Final
  Martin Luther 40 Saint Benedict 58 Quinlivan & Hughes Tip-Off Tournament Final
  Mass.-Boston 65 St. Catherine 55 @ New York, N.Y. Final
Sun., Nov. 20 St. Catherine 94 Baruch 81 Final
  Martin Luther 57 Saint Mary's 65 Quinlivan & Hughes Tip-Off Tournament @ St. Joseph, Minn. (CSB) Final
  Wis.-Stout 54 Saint Benedict 63 Quinlivan & Hughes Tip-Off Tournament Final
  Concordia 47 Wis.-Superior 59 Final
Mon., Nov. 21 Macalester 65 Martin Luther 57 Final
Tue., Nov. 22 St. Scholastica 47 Concordia 60 Final
  Gustavus 67 Wis.-La Crosse 47 Final
  Wis.-River Falls 85 Bethel 89 Final - OT
  Wis.-Stout 70 Hamline 63 Final
  Viterbo 40 Saint Mary's 66 Final
  Minn.-Morris 53 Saint Benedict 67 Final
  Augsburg 75 Crown (Minn.) 52 Final
Fri., Nov. 25 Ozarks (Ark.) 52 Concordia 69 Rocky Mountain Thanksgiving Classic @ Colorado Springs, Colo. Final
  Macalester 58 Caltech 50 Caltech-Oxy Fall Classic (@ Occidentall Coll.) Final
  St. Olaf 42 Occidental 50 Final
  Carleton 37 Claremont-M-S 65 @ Claremont, CA Final
Sat., Nov. 26 Buena Vista 71 Gustavus 83 Final
  Northwestern (Minn.) 65 Augsburg 89 Final
  Concordia 42 Elmhurst 61 Rocky Mountain Thanksgiving Classic @ Colorado Springs, Colo. Final
  Saint Mary's 71 St. Scholastica 57 Final
  Macalester 58 Occidental 49 @ Caltech Final
  St. Olaf 61 Caltech 48 Caltech-Oxy Fall Classic Final
  Carleton 76 Pomona-Pitzer 68 David Wells Classic @ Claremont, CA Final
Sun., Nov. 27 Wis.-Stevens Point 65 St. Thomas 76 Final
  Wis.-Stout 74 St. Catherine 82 Final
  Augsburg 84 St. Scholastica 69 Final
Mon., Nov. 28 Crown (Minn.) 47 Hamline 87 Final
Wed., Nov. 30 Concordia * 52 Gustavus 88 Final
  Hamline * 62 Augsburg 82 Final
  St. Catherine * 53 Saint Benedict 60 Final
  St. Olaf * 47 Bethel 59 Final
  St. Thomas * 77 Macalester 44 Final
  Saint Mary's * 61 Carleton 60 Final - OT
 
December
Sat., Dec. 03 Concordia * 56 Saint Mary's 60 Final
  Bethel * 92 Hamline 49 Final
  St. Thomas * 69 Augsburg 60 Final
  Gustavus * 81 Macalester 60 Final
  Carleton * 52 Saint Benedict 88 Final
  St. Olaf * 51 St. Catherine 69 Final
Mon., Dec. 05 Concordia 48 Valley City St. 65 Final
  St. Catherine 82 Crown (Minn.) 58 Final
  Bethel 88 Northwestern (Minn.) 48 Final
  Martin Luther 59 Augsburg 82 Final
Wed., Dec. 07 St. Catherine * 78 Concordia 85 Final
  Carleton * 58 Macalester 68 Final
  Augsburg * 59 Saint Benedict 73 Final
  Bethel * 69 Saint Mary's 56 Final
  St. Olaf * 61 Gustavus 79 Final
  St. Thomas * 80 Hamline 32 Final
Fri., Dec. 09 Bethel * 82 Macalester 59 Final
Sat., Dec. 10 St. Olaf * 55 Concordia 41 Final
  Hamline * 75 Carleton 50 Final
  Saint Benedict * 35 St. Thomas 79 Final
  Gustavus * 49 Saint Mary's 45 Final
  Augsburg * 91 St. Catherine 93 Final - OT
Sun., Dec. 11 Wis.-Eau Claire 49 Saint Mary's 65 Final
Mon., Dec. 12 Hamline 60 Wis.-River Falls 67 Final
  Wis.-La Crosse 45 St. Thomas 81 Final
Tue., Dec. 13 Saint Benedict 52 Wis.-Eau Claire 60 Student Appreciation/Feed My People Night Final
  Gustavus 69 Wis.-Stout 58 Final
  Martin Luther 55 St. Olaf 69 Final
Wed., Dec. 14 St. Catherine 61 Wis.-River Falls 59 Final
  Carleton 32 Northwestern (Minn.) 51 Final
Sat., Dec. 17 Wis.-River Falls 68 Augsburg 76 Final
Mon., Dec. 19 Northland 56 Macalester 66 Final
Thu., Dec. 29 Saint Benedict 47 FDU-Florham 55 DC Tournament @ Washington, D.C. Final
  Wis.-Stout 58 Bethel 69 Justagame Classic @ Wisconsin Dells, Wis. Final
  Hamline 41 Wartburg 85 Wartburg Holiday Tournament Final
  Wis.-Oshkosh 75 Carleton 45 @ Wisconsin Dells Final
  Hope 67 St. Thomas 78 Bluffton Holiday Tournament @ Bluffton, Ohio Final
  Lawrence 51 Saint Mary's 72 Final
  Gustavus 60 Wis.-River Falls 56 Final
Fri., Dec. 30 Carleton 68 Wis.-Stout 81 Final
  Saint Benedict 43 Wash. & Jeff. 58 @ Catholic University Final
  Bethel 46 Wis.-Oshkosh 54 @ Wisconsin Dells Final
  Wis.-La Crosse 68 Hamline 58 Wartburg Holiday Tournament @ Waverly, Iowa Final
  St. Thomas 67 Bluffton 63 Final
  St. Catherine 61 Wis.-Superior 58 Final
  Bethany Lutheran 83 Macalester 102 Final
Sat., Dec. 31 St. Scholastica 69 St. Olaf 78 Final
 
January
Wed., Jan. 04 Concordia * 48 Saint Benedict 66 Final
  Hamline * 85 St. Olaf 65 Final
  Gustavus * 73 Augsburg 51 Final
  Carleton * 62 St. Catherine 65 Final
  Bethel * 62 St. Thomas 71 Final
  Macalester * 52 Saint Mary's 56 Final
Sat., Jan. 07 Concordia * 73 Hamline 65 Final
  Augsburg * 64 Bethel 71 Final
  Macalester * 82 St. Olaf 78 Final
  St. Thomas * 82 Carleton 43 Final
  Saint Benedict * 50 Gustavus 71 Final
  St. Catherine * 73 Saint Mary's 80 Final
Wed., Jan. 11 Carleton * 53 Concordia 51 Final - OT
  Saint Mary's * 81 Augsburg 79 Final
  St. Thomas * 61 St. Olaf 51 Final
  Gustavus * 62 Bethel 58 Final
  Saint Benedict * 75 Macalester 51 Final
  St. Catherine * 78 Hamline 53 Final
Sat., Jan. 14 Concordia * 60 St. Thomas 75 Final
  St. Olaf * 60 Augsburg 50 Final
  Hamline * 68 Macalester 83 Final
  Gustavus * 99 Carleton 45 Final
  Bethel * 86 St. Catherine 57 Final
  Saint Mary's * 45 Saint Benedict 47 Final
Mon., Jan. 16 Bethany Lutheran 73 Carleton 76 Final
Wed., Jan. 18 Bethel * 75 Concordia 58 Final
  St. Olaf * 58 Carleton 67 Final
  Hamline * 47 Saint Benedict 58 Final
  St. Catherine * 76 Gustavus 83 Final
  Saint Mary's * 57 St. Thomas 77 Final
  Macalester * 64 Augsburg 76 Final
Sat., Jan. 21 Saint Mary's * 75 Concordia 61 Final
  Macalester * 70 Gustavus 103 Final
  Augsburg * 63 St. Thomas 89 Final
  Hamline * 51 Bethel 74 Final
  Saint Benedict * 57 Carleton 59 Final
  St. Catherine * 83 St. Olaf 39 Final
Wed., Jan. 25 Gustavus * 61 Concordia 59 Final
  Saint Benedict * 50 St. Catherine 47 Final
  Augsburg * 83 Hamline 71 Final
  Bethel * 67 St. Olaf 44 Final
  Carleton * 65 Saint Mary's 48 Final
  Macalester * 48 St. Thomas 71 Final
Sat., Jan. 28 Concordia * 56 St. Olaf 47 Final
  Macalester * 45 Bethel 73 Final
  Saint Mary's * 44 Gustavus 71 Final
  Carleton * 62 Hamline 55 Final
  St. Catherine * 69 Augsburg 65 Final
  St. Thomas * 65 Saint Benedict 40 Final
 
February
Wed., Feb. 01 Augsburg * 65 Concordia 54 Final
  St. Thomas * 75 Gustavus 69 Final
  Macalester * 48 St. Catherine 82 Final
  Bethel * 96 Carleton 61 Final
  Saint Mary's * 64 Hamline 49 Final
  St. Olaf * 53 Saint Benedict 72 Final
Sat., Feb. 04 Concordia * 66 Macalester 56 Final
  Augsburg * 58 Carleton 53 Final
  St. Olaf * 60 Saint Mary's 57 Final
  Hamline * 63 Gustavus 106 Final
  Saint Benedict * 65 Bethel 75 Final
  St. Catherine * 53 St. Thomas 62 Final
Sun., Feb. 05 St. Thomas 69 Luther 54 Rescheduled from December Final
Wed., Feb. 08 Concordia * 61 St. Catherine 63 Final
  Macalester * 54 Carleton 61 Final
  Hamline * 38 St. Thomas 61 Final
  Saint Benedict * 55 Augsburg 64 Final
  Gustavus * 81 St. Olaf 47 Final
  Saint Mary's * 54 Bethel 69 Final
Sat., Feb. 11 Hamline * 66 Concordia 81 Final
  Bethel * 68 Augsburg 59 Final
  Carleton * 51 St. Thomas 91 Final
  St. Olaf * 53 Macalester 60 Final
  Gustavus * 61 Saint Benedict 56 Final
  Saint Mary's * 52 St. Catherine 55 Final
Wed., Feb. 15 Concordia * 49 Bethel 74 Final
  Carleton * 46 St. Olaf 72 Final
  Saint Benedict * 66 Hamline 48 Final
  Augsburg * 64 Macalester 58 Final
  Gustavus * 84 St. Catherine 65 Final
  St. Thomas * 77 Saint Mary's 66 Final
Sat., Feb. 18 St. Thomas * 70 Concordia 61 Final
  Augsburg * 73 St. Olaf 53 Final
  Macalester * 66 Hamline 52 Final
  Carleton * 44 Gustavus 73 Final
  Saint Benedict * 60 Saint Mary's 55 Final - OT
  St. Catherine * 55 Bethel 61 Final
Wed., Feb. 22 Augsburg % 56 Bethel 70 MIAC Playoffs - Quarterfinals Final
  St. Catherine % 50 Saint Benedict 53 MIAC Playoffs - Quarterfinals Final
Fri., Feb. 24 Saint Benedict % 52 St. Thomas 75 MIAC Playoffs - Semifinals Final
  Bethel % 67 Gustavus 72 MIAC Playoffs - Semifinals Final
Sun., Feb. 26 Gustavus % 49 St. Thomas 66 MIAC Playoffs - Championship Final
 
March
Fri., Mar. 03 Gustavus % 57 DePauw 67 NCAA Division III Women's Basketball Championship First Round @ Wis.-Oshkosh; Oshkosh, Wis. Final
  Wis.-Superior % 56 St. Thomas 98 NCAA playoffs Final
Sat., Mar. 04 Chicago % 69 St. Thomas 73 Final
Fri., Mar. 10 Marymount (Va.) % 55 St. Thomas 62 Final
Sat., Mar. 11 Whitman % 48 St. Thomas 65 Final
Fri., Mar. 17 Tufts % 60 St. Thomas 57 NCAA Championship Semi-final @ Calvin College; Grand Rapids, Mich. Final
* Conference
% Post season