Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
2008 Statistics

Standings

MIAC
    
Overall
 
   W   
   L   
Pct
   W   
   L   
Pct
Gustavus Adolphus College
9
0
1.000
29
6
.829
Carleton College
8
1
.889
21
4
.840
Bethel University
7
2
.778
10
7
.588
University of St. Thomas
6
3
.667
10
8
.556
Saint John's University
5
4
.556
10
9
.526
St. Olaf College
4
5
.444
5
11
.312
Saint Mary's University
2
7
.222
8
10
.444
Concordia College
2
7
.222
8
11
.421
Macalester College
2
7
.222
6
12
.333
Hamline University
0
9
.000
6
13
.316


 Overall Leaders
 

Singles Leaders

 ALL SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Nick Hansen  GAC 
9
0
1.000
Theo Roth  GAC 
6
0
1.000
Ashok Jethwa  GAC 
6
0
1.000
Krishan Jethwa  GAC 
6
0
1.000
Julian Tokarev  CAR 
4
0
1.000
Arya Vayghan  UST 
16
1
.941
Neil Koehler  SJU 
7
1
.875
Andy Bryan  GAC 
19
3
.864
Dave Koppel  GAC 
6
1
.857
John Kauss  GAC 
20
4
.833

 #1 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
John Kauss  GAC 
5
0
1.000
Kartheek Koneru  CAR 
3
0
1.000
Arya Vayghan  UST 
16
1
.941
Andy Bryan  GAC 
19
3
.864
Colin Russell  CAR 
14
6
.700
Walter Mannino  SMU 
11
6
.647
William Wischer  CC 
10
7
.588
Chris Scheevel  BU 
10
7
.588
Ian Pray  STO 
7
7
.500
Dan Vogel  HU 
6
13
.316

 #2 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Mike Burdakin  GAC 
5
0
1.000
Charlie Paukert  GAC 
4
0
1.000
Winston Park  CAR 
6
1
.857
John Kauss  GAC 
15
4
.789
Tom Ronning  BU 
12
4
.750
Aaron Heerboth  MAC 
11
6
.647
Kartheek Koneru  CAR 
11
6
.647
Matt Edin  CC 
8
9
.471
Ben Herding  UST 
7
10
.412
Drew Erie  STO 
5
10
.333

 #3 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Peter Varnum  CAR 
6
0
1.000
Ben Tomasek  GAC 
6
0
1.000
Steve Clements  SMU 
7
2
.778
Winston Park  CAR 
9
5
.643
David Torres  BU 
10
6
.625
Tyler Rice  UST 
3
2
.600
Pawel Szczepkowski  SMU 
4
3
.571
Mark Steelman  SJU 
4
3
.571
Mike Burdakin  GAC 
8
7
.533
David Narvaez  STO 
7
7
.500

 #4 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Luke Odegaard  SJU 
5
1
.833
Brendan Cooper  CAR 
4
1
.800
Dave Koppel  GAC 
3
1
.750
Peter Varnum  CAR 
11
4
.733
Tyler Rice  UST 
8
4
.667
Kevin Manzel  UST 
2
1
.667
Kevin Goihl  SJU 
5
3
.625
Joel Cassens  BU 
9
7
.562
Justin Margolies  MAC 
6
5
.545
Nick Hubbard-Peters  STO 
4
4
.500

 #5 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Ashok Jethwa  GAC 
4
0
1.000
Steve Clements  SMU 
3
0
1.000
Nick Hansen  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Luke Odegaard  SJU 
8
2
.800
Charlie Edelman  MAC 
7
3
.700
Brendan Cooper  CAR 
6
3
.667
Jordan Hughes  CAR 
2
1
.667
Aaron Zenner  GAC 
2
1
.667
Kevin Manzel  UST 
7
5
.583
Eric Holmgren  SJU 
4
3
.571

 #6 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Krishan Jethwa  GAC 
6
0
1.000
Neil Koehler  SJU 
6
0
1.000
Brendan Cooper  CAR 
4
1
.800
Matt Bergstrom  UST 
4
1
.800
Austin Taylor  CAR 
4
1
.800
Andrew Michels  UST 
5
2
.714
Eric Holmgren  SJU 
7
3
.700
Kevin Stickney  GAC 
2
1
.667
Matt Nelson  GAC 
2
1
.667
Jordan McIver  BU 
6
4
.600

Doubles Leaders

 ALL DOUBLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Matt Nelson/Theo Roth  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Andy Bryan/Kevin Stickney  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Dave Koppel/Aaron Zenner  GAC 
8
1
.889
Mike Burdakin/John Kauss  GAC 
22
3
.880
Luke Odegaard/Mark Steelman  SJU 
9
2
.818
Tyler Rice/Arya Vayghan  UST 
13
3
.812
Ben Herding/Kevin Manzel  UST 
4
1
.800
Andy Bryan/Charlie Paukert  GAC 
18
5
.783
Brendan Cooper/Julian Tokarev  CAR 
17
5
.773
Walter Mannino/Tom Vollman  SMU 
6
2
.750

 #1 DOUBLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Mike Burdakin/John Kauss  GAC 
6
0
1.000
Andy Bryan/Charlie Paukert  GAC 
18
5
.783
Walter Mannino/Tom Vollman  SMU 
6
2
.750
Tyler Rice/Arya Vayghan  UST 
7
3
.700
Kartheek Koneru/Peter Varnum  CAR 
2
1
.667
Steve Clements/Walter Mannino  SMU 
2
1
.667
Tom Ronning/Chris Scheevel  BU 
11
6
.647
Winston Park/Colin Russell  CAR 
13
8
.619
Trevor Beach/Dan Ruehl  SJU 
11
7
.611
Kirby Johnson/William Wischer  CC 
6
4
.600

 #2 DOUBLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Tyler Rice/Arya Vayghan  UST 
6
0
1.000
Dave Koppel/Aaron Zenner  GAC 
6
0
1.000
Brendan Cooper/Julian Tokarev  CAR 
5
0
1.000
Nick Hansen/Ben Tomasek  GAC 
4
0
1.000
Steve Clements/Pawel Szczepkowski  SMU 
3
0
1.000
Mike Burdakin/John Kauss  GAC 
16
3
.842
Andrew Michels/Joshua Tomashek  UST 
4
1
.800
Aaron Heerboth/Titus Levy  MAC 
3
2
.600
Kevin Goihl/Ted Lauer  SJU 
9
7
.562
Kartheek Koneru/Peter Varnum  CAR 
10
8
.556

 #3 DOUBLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Luke Odegaard/Mark Steelman  SJU 
8
1
.889
Charlie Edelman/Titus Levy  MAC 
7
2
.778
Nick Hubbard-Peters/Will Mitchell  STO 
6
2
.750
Justin Loeffler/Steven Mino  SMU 
3
1
.750
Brendan Cooper/Julian Tokarev  CAR 
12
5
.706
Ben Herding/Kevin Manzel  UST 
2
1
.667
Dave Koppel/Aaron Zenner  GAC 
2
1
.667
Nick Hansen/Ben Tomasek  GAC 
8
8
.500
Charlie Edelman/Justin Margolies  MAC 
2
2
.500
Joel Cassens/Alex Zabel  BU 
7
9
.438


 Conference-Only Leaders
 

Singles Leaders

 ALL SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Aaron Zenner  GAC 
6
0
1.000
Neil Koehler  SJU 
5
0
1.000
Andy Bryan  GAC 
5
0
1.000
Ben Tomasek  GAC 
5
0
1.000
Kevin Stickney  GAC 
4
0
1.000
Nick Hansen  GAC 
4
0
1.000
Mike Burdakin  GAC 
4
0
1.000
John Kauss  GAC 
4
0
1.000
Charlie Paukert  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Ashok Jethwa  GAC 
3
0
1.000

 #1 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Andy Bryan  GAC 
5
0
1.000
John Kauss  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Arya Vayghan  UST 
8
1
.889
Chris Scheevel  BU 
6
3
.667
Colin Russell  CAR 
4
2
.667
Walter Mannino  SMU 
5
4
.556
Ian Pray  STO 
4
4
.500
William Wischer  CC 
3
6
.333
Brad Goldstein  MAC 
2
7
.222
Dan Vogel  HU 
1
8
.111

 #2 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Mike Burdakin  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Tom Ronning  BU 
8
1
.889
Kartheek Koneru  CAR 
3
1
.750
Winston Park  CAR 
3
1
.750
Drew Erie  STO 
4
4
.500
Aaron Heerboth  MAC 
4
4
.500
Matt Edin  CC 
4
5
.444
Ben Herding  UST 
4
5
.444
Ted Lauer  SJU 
3
5
.375
Pawel Szczepkowski  SMU 
1
4
.200

 #3 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Peter Varnum  CAR 
4
0
1.000
Ben Tomasek  GAC 
3
0
1.000
David Narvaez  STO 
6
2
.750
David Torres  BU 
6
3
.667
Winston Park  CAR 
2
1
.667
Mark Steelman  SJU 
2
1
.667
Kevin Goihl  SJU 
2
2
.500
Steve Clements  SMU 
2
2
.500
Pawel Szczepkowski  SMU 
2
2
.500
Charlie Edelman  MAC 
1
3
.250

 #4 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Luke Odegaard  SJU 
4
1
.800
Joel Cassens  BU 
7
2
.778
Dave Koppel  GAC 
3
1
.750
Peter Varnum  CAR 
3
1
.750
Kevin Goihl  SJU 
3
1
.750
Brendan Cooper  CAR 
2
1
.667
Justin Margolies  MAC 
2
1
.667
Tyler Rice  UST 
4
3
.571
Nick Hubbard-Peters  STO 
3
3
.500
Steve Clements  SMU 
1
2
.333

 #5 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Ashok Jethwa  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Eric Holmgren  SJU 
4
1
.800
Brendan Cooper  CAR 
3
1
.750
Luke Odegaard  SJU 
3
1
.750
Will Mitchell  STO 
2
1
.667
Erik Brekke  STO 
2
1
.667
Andrew Michels  UST 
2
1
.667
Kevin Manzel  UST 
3
2
.600
Jordan McIver  BU 
2
3
.400
Charlie Edelman  MAC 
1
2
.333

 #6 SINGLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Neil Koehler  SJU 
5
0
1.000
Andrew Michels  UST 
4
0
1.000
Matt Nelson  GAC 
2
1
.667
Vince Heguy  CAR 
2
1
.667
Nick Crnkovich  STO 
2
1
.667
Matt Bergstrom  UST 
2
1
.667
Jordan Hughes  CAR 
2
1
.667
Michael Coleman  MAC 
3
2
.600
Eric Holmgren  SJU 
2
2
.500
Jordan McIver  BU 
2
2
.500

Doubles Leaders

 ALL DOUBLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Dave Koppel/Aaron Zenner  GAC 
5
0
1.000
Luke Odegaard/Mark Steelman  SJU 
5
0
1.000
Mike Burdakin/John Kauss  GAC 
4
0
1.000
Andy Bryan/Charlie Paukert  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Nick Hansen/Ben Tomasek  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Nick Hubbard-Peters/Will Mitchell  STO 
6
1
.857
Brendan Cooper/Julian Tokarev  CAR 
5
1
.833
Tyler Rice/Arya Vayghan  UST 
7
2
.778
Tom Ronning/Chris Scheevel  BU 
7
2
.778
Walter Mannino/Tom Vollman  SMU 
3
1
.750

 #1 DOUBLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Andy Bryan/Charlie Paukert  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Mike Burdakin/John Kauss  GAC 
3
0
1.000
Tom Ronning/Chris Scheevel  BU 
7
2
.778
Tyler Rice/Arya Vayghan  UST 
6
2
.750
Walter Mannino/Tom Vollman  SMU 
3
1
.750
Winston Park/Colin Russell  CAR 
5
2
.714
Trevor Beach/Dan Ruehl  SJU 
5
4
.556
Kirby Johnson/William Wischer  CC 
4
4
.500
Nick Crnkovich/Ian Pray  STO 
2
6
.250
Brad Goldstein/Aaron Heerboth  MAC 
1
6
.143

 #2 DOUBLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Dave Koppel/Aaron Zenner  GAC 
5
0
1.000
Andrew Michels/Joshua Tomashek  UST 
4
1
.800
Kartheek Koneru/Peter Varnum  CAR 
4
2
.667
Kevin Goihl/Ted Lauer  SJU 
5
4
.556
Drew Erie/David Narvaez  STO 
4
4
.500
Jordan LeFebvre/David Torres  BU 
2
2
.500
Matt Edin/Jordan Swanson  CC 
3
4
.429
Jordan McIver/David Torres  BU 
2
3
.400
Michael Coleman/Paul Mairet  MAC 
2
3
.400
Steve Grundhoefer/Pawel Szczepkowski  SMU 
1
2
.333

 #3 DOUBLES   
(Min 3 decisions)
Team   
  W  
  L  
Pct
Nick Hubbard-Peters/Will Mitchell  STO 
6
0
1.000
Luke Odegaard/Mark Steelman  SJU 
5
0
1.000
Charlie Edelman/Titus Levy  MAC 
4
1
.800
Brendan Cooper/Julian Tokarev  CAR 
4
1
.800
Ben Herding/Kevin Manzel  UST 
2
1
.667
Eric Inglis/Luke Odegaard  SJU 
2
2
.500
Joel Cassens/Alex Zabel  BU 
4
5
.444
Arnie Andreasen/Peter Zender  CC 
1
6
.143
Ben Goligowski/Kyle Helgemoe  HU 
0
5
.000
Dan Cromwell/Ben Goligowski  HU 
0
3
.000