MIAC Men's Cross Country Championship History

 All-Time Men's Cross Country Championships    
 Institution Team Championships Individual Champions
 St. Thomas 24 (1947-48-49-50-51-52-53-74-78-79-80-84-85-86-87-88-89-90-91-92-93-2000-01-03) 17 (1948-49-50-51-52-53-54-55-82-83-84-86-89-93-94-2001-11)
 Saint John's 15 (1954-1968-69-70-71-72-81-82-83-96-97-98-99-2006-07) 13 (1967-68-69-70-71-72-85-88-96-98-99-2000-07)
 Macalester 11 (1956-57-58-59-60-62-63-64-65-66-67) 14 (1947-56-57-58-60-61-62-63-64-65-66-78-80)
 St. Olaf 9 (1976-2004-08-12-13-14-15-16) 14 (1974-76-77-79-81-97-2004-05-08-12-13-14-15-16)
 Hamline 7 (1973-75-77-2005-09-10-11) 5 (1973-75-2002-06-10)
 Carleton 5 (1994-95-2002-17-18) 5 (1992-95-2003-17-18)
 Gustavus 1 (1961) 2 (1959-1990)
 Minn.-Duluth 1 (1955) -- 
 Concordia -- 2 (1987-91)
 Bethel -- 1 (2009)

 Annual Champions    
 Year Team Champion Individual Champion
 2018 Carleton Lucas Mueller, Carleton
 2017 Carleton Donson Cook-Gallardo, Carleton
 2016 St. Olaf Joe Coffey, St. Olaf
 2015 St. Olaf Jake Campbell, St. Olaf
 2014 St. Olaf Grant Wintheiser, St. Olaf
 2013 St. Olaf Grant Wintheiser, St. Olaf
 2012 St. Olaf Grant Wintheiser, St. Olaf
 2011 Hamline Ben Sathre, St. Thomas
 2010 Hamline Devin Monson, Hamline
 2009 Hamline Dan Greeno, Bethel
 2008 St. Olaf Duboul Ruon, St. Olaf
 2007 Saint John's Chris Erichsen, Saint John's
 2006 Saint John's Travis Bristow, Hamline
 2005 Hamline Sam Hauck, St. Olaf
 2004 St. Olaf Kelly Fulton, St. Olaf
 2003 St. Thomas Matt Holley, Carleton
 2002 Carleton Tom Kreger, Hamline
 2001 St. Thomas Brian Preus, St. Thomas
 2000 St. Thomas Nick Thoemke, Saint John's
 1999 Saint John's John Krueger, Saint John's
 1998 Saint John's John Krueger, Saint John's
 1997 Saint John's Scott Major, St. Olaf
 1996 Saint John's Jeb Myers, Saint John's
 1995 Carleton Kevin Theissen, Carleton
 1994 Carleton Jeff Renlund, St. Thomas
 1993 St. Thomas Jeff Renlund, St. Thomas
 1992 St. Thomas Will Kemper, Carleton
 1991 St. Thomas Jason Trichler, Concordia
 1990 St. Thomas Craig Miller, Gustavus
 1989 St. Thomas Matt Kilibarda, St. Thomas
 1988 St. Thomas Joe Bohlke, Saint John's
 1987 St. Thomas Mark Lingle, Concordia
 1986 St. Thomas Jeff Hyman, St. Thomas
 1985 St. Thomas Jim Grathje, Saint John's
 1984 St. Thomas Pete Wareham, St. Thomas
 1983 Saint John's Nick Manciu, St. Thomas
 1982 Saint John's Nick Manciu, St. Thomas
 1981 Saint John's Dave Peterson, St. Olaf
 1980 St. Thomas Paul Mausling, Macalester
 1979 St. Thomas Mike Palmquist, St. Olaf
 1978 St. Thomas Paul Mausling, Macalester
 1977 Hamline Matt Haugen, St. Olaf
 1976 St. Olaf Mike Palmquist, St. Olaf
 1975 Hamline Dan Spear, Hamline
 1974 St. Thomas Jim Muus, St. Olaf
 1973 Hamline Dave Teague, Hamline
 1972 Saint John's Dave Lyngaard, Saint John's
 1971 Saint John's Joe Skaga, Saint John's
 1970 Saint John's John Cragg, Saint John's
 1969 Saint John's John Cragg, Saint John's
 1968 Saint John's Chuck Ceronsky, Saint John's
 1967 Macalester John Cragg, Saint John's
 1966 Macalester Jim Svardahl, Macalester
Bob Witcraft, Macalester
 1965 Macalester John Jackson, Macalester
 1964 Macalester Allen Gibas, Macalester
 1963 Macalester Allen Gibas, Macalester
 1962 Macalester Wes Stansburg, Macalester
 1961 Gustavus Ron Bole, Macalester
 1960 Macalester Ron Bole, Macalester
 1959 Macalester Jim Carlson, Gustavus
 1958 Macalester Dick LaBree, Macalester
 1957 Macalester Al Page, Macalester
 1956 Macalester Steve Skjold, Macalester
 1955 Minn.-Duluth Dick Rolewicz, St. Thomas
 1954 Saint John's Jim Deane, St. Thomas
 1953 St. Thomas Jim Deane, St. Thomas
 1952 St. Thomas Pat Moriarty, St. Thomas
 1951 St. Thomas Bert Budd, St. Thomas
 1950 St. Thomas Bert Budd, St. Thomas
 1949 St. Thomas Bert Budd, St. Thomas
 1948 St. Thomas Glen Portefield, St. Thomas
 1947 St. Thomas Joe Gerard, Macalester
 1946 -- --
 1945 -- --
 1944 -- --
 1943 -- --
 1942 -- --
 1941 -- --
 1940 -- --
 1939 -- --
 1938  St. Olaf --